Rare Cancers Australia

Social Services and Government Agencies | Small
0%

Employees say this is a great place to work

About Rare Cancers Australia

Rare Cancers Australia is a national not-for-profit dedicated to improving experiences and outcomes for Australians with rare and less common cancers. We deliver specialist patient support, advocacy, financial and practical assistance, and systemic change through collaboration with clinicians, government, industry, and community partners. Our purpose-driven culture emphasises trust, inclusion, and impact, empowering people to contribute meaningfully and support one another. We celebrate diverse perspectives, invest in development, and prioritise wellbeing, ensuring employees feel valued, connected, and proud of the difference we make together in the lives of patients and families every day.

Company size

industry

Number of years certified

Social Services and Government Agencies

connect

employee experience

Company culture at Rare Cancers Australia

How Rare Cancers Australia  compares to a typical Australian company, based on employee survey data
97% of employees at
Rare Cancers Australia say it is a great place to work compared to 60% of employees at a typical company in Australia
Rare Cancers Australia 97%
Typical company 60%

Source: Great Place To Work® 2024 Australia National Employee Engagement Study

What Survey Statements Employees Rated Highest

100%

People here are treated fairly regardless of their race.

100%

People here are treated fairly regardless of their sexual orientation.

100%

This is a physically safe place to work.

100%

I'm proud to tell others I work here.

100%

I feel good about the ways we contribute to the community.
Volunteers stuffing bears with recordable hearts, so children of mums with cancer can hear their mum’s voice.

Interested in a career at Rare Cancers Australia, or just want to know more?

To discover what sets Rare Cancers Australia apart and explore relevant career opportunities, take a look at their website.

Recognition

Best Workplaces™ Lists

Rare Cancers Australia has been recognised on the following Best Workplaces™ lists

2026

Best Workplaces™ in Healthcare and Social Assistance

2025

GPTW badge 2025

Best Workplaces™ in Australia 2025

Best Workplaces™ in Healthcare and Social Assistance

Don't see your company listed?

Best Workplaces Lists FAQs

How do we become a Best Workplace?

Start by earning Great Place To Work-Certified™ status through the Trust Index™ employee survey and the Culture Brief. Once Certified, eligible organizations are considered for Best Workplaces™ lists during the qualification period.

Best Workplaces™ recognition is based on employee feedback collected through the Trust Index™ survey, supported by your Culture Brief submission. This keeps the focus on the real employee experience rather than marketing claims.

Eligibility starts with becoming Great Place to Work-Certified™. Your organization also needs to meet the list’s timing and participation requirements, so your results fall within the qualification window for that Best Workplaces™ list.

The Culture Brief is a short questionnaire about your organization to support your survey results. The Culture Audit goes deeper, typically asking for more detailed descriptions and evidence of your workplace practices.