Phronesis Security

Information Technology | Micro
0%

Employees say this is a great place to work

About Phronesis Security

Phronesis Security is an award-winning Australian cyber security consultancy, and the country’s first B Corp certified cyber company.

Our mission statement is to do “cyber security for good” through delivering world-class, customer-centric cyber security services and a unique corporate philanthropy model in which we donate 10% of our profits to some of Australia’s highest impact-per-dollar charities.

Our key differentiator is our approach – a blend of innovative cyber security advisory with tried-and-tested management consulting methodologies, honed over hundreds of engagements with organisations large and small.

We focus on tailored, pragmatic advice, grounded in a deep business understanding and an intimate awareness of Australia’s threat landscape. We have an uncompromising commitment to quality which we achieve via zero outsourcing or offshoring, and a philosophy of delivering several services immaculately in lieu of a vast array of sub-par offerings.

As such, we offer the following five services:

1. Security Strategy and Management
2. Governance, Risk and Compliance
3. Penetration Testing
4. Security Architecture
5. Security Awareness and Education

Company size

industry

Number of years certified

Information Technology

connect

Working at Phronesis Security

employee experience

Company culture at Phronesis Security

How Phronesis Security  compares to a typical Australian company, based on employee survey data
100% of employees at
Phronesis Security say it is a great place to work compared to 60% of employees at a typical company in Australia
Phronesis Security 100%
Typical company 60%

Source: Great Place To Work® 2024 Australia National Employee Engagement Study

What Survey Statements Employees Rated Highest

Interested in a career at Phronesis Security, or just want to know more?

To discover what sets Phronesis Security apart and explore relevant career opportunities, take a look at their website.

Don't see your company listed?

Best Workplaces Lists FAQs

How do we become a Best Workplace?

Start by earning Great Place To Work-Certified™ status through the Trust Index™ employee survey and the Culture Brief. Once Certified, eligible organizations are considered for Best Workplaces™ lists during the qualification period.

Best Workplaces™ recognition is based on employee feedback collected through the Trust Index™ survey, supported by your Culture Brief submission. This keeps the focus on the real employee experience rather than marketing claims.

Eligibility starts with becoming Great Place to Work-Certified™. Your organization also needs to meet the list’s timing and participation requirements, so your results fall within the qualification window for that Best Workplaces™ list.

The Culture Brief is a short questionnaire about your organization to support your survey results. The Culture Audit goes deeper, typically asking for more detailed descriptions and evidence of your workplace practices.