Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited

Manufacturing & Production | Micro
0%

Employees say this is a great place to work

About Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited

Alcon helps people see brilliantly. As the global leader in eye care with a heritage spanning over 75 years, we offer the broadest portfolio of products to enhance sight and improve people’s lives. Our Surgical and Vision Care products touch the lives of more than 260 million people in over 140 countries each year living with conditions like cataracts, glaucoma, retinal diseases and refractive errors. Our more than 25,000 associates are enhancing the quality of life through innovative products, partnerships with Eye Care Professionals and programs that advance access to quality eye care.

Company size

industry

Number of years certified

Manufacturing & Production

connect

Working at Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited

employee experience

Company culture at Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited

How Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited  compares to a typical Australian company, based on employee survey data
90% of employees at
Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited say it is a great place to work compared to 60% of employees at a typical company in Australia
Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited 90%
Typical company 60%

Source: Great Place To Work® 2024 Australia National Employee Engagement Study

What Survey Statements Employees Rated Highest

Interested in a career at Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited, or just want to know more?

To discover what sets Alcon Laboratories (New Zealand) Pty Limited apart and explore relevant career opportunities, take a look at their website.

Don't see your company listed?

Best Workplaces Lists FAQs

How do we become a Best Workplace?

Start by earning Great Place To Work-Certified™ status through the Trust Index™ employee survey and the Culture Brief. Once Certified, eligible organizations are considered for Best Workplaces™ lists during the qualification period.

Best Workplaces™ recognition is based on employee feedback collected through the Trust Index™ survey, supported by your Culture Brief submission. This keeps the focus on the real employee experience rather than marketing claims.

Eligibility starts with becoming Great Place to Work-Certified™. Your organization also needs to meet the list’s timing and participation requirements, so your results fall within the qualification window for that Best Workplaces™ list.

The Culture Brief is a short questionnaire about your organization to support your survey results. The Culture Audit goes deeper, typically asking for more detailed descriptions and evidence of your workplace practices.