Aberstone community services

Social Services and Government Agencies | Medium
0%

Employees say this is a great place to work

About Aberstone community services

Aberstone is a disability support organisation committed to delivering bespoke, compassionate services that facilitate independence and intergration to West Australians within their own community. Our vision of “Your Life, Your Way”, is a philospohy at the heart of every decision, allowing true co-design of an individuals supports.

Aberstone stands out in our approach to fullfilling an independent life for individuals with a disability. We offer a unique blend of services, personal touch and a genuine care for our participants while operating within the Greater Perth Metropolitan area from Port Kennedy, to Yanchep and out to the Perth hills area.

Company size

industry

Number of years certified

Social Services and Government Agencies

connect

Working at Aberstone community services

employee experience

Company culture at Aberstone community services

How Aberstone community services  compares to a typical Australian company, based on employee survey data
87% of employees at
Aberstone community services say it is a great place to work compared to 60% of employees at a typical company in Australia
Aberstone community services 87%
Typical company 60%

Source: Great Place To Work® 2024 Australia National Employee Engagement Study

What Survey Statements Employees Rated Highest

Interested in a career at Aberstone community services, or just want to know more?

To discover what sets Aberstone community services apart and explore relevant career opportunities, take a look at their website.

Don't see your company listed?

Best Workplaces Lists FAQs

How do we become a Best Workplace?

Start by earning Great Place To Work-Certified™ status through the Trust Index™ employee survey and the Culture Brief. Once Certified, eligible organizations are considered for Best Workplaces™ lists during the qualification period.

Best Workplaces™ recognition is based on employee feedback collected through the Trust Index™ survey, supported by your Culture Brief submission. This keeps the focus on the real employee experience rather than marketing claims.

Eligibility starts with becoming Great Place to Work-Certified™. Your organization also needs to meet the list’s timing and participation requirements, so your results fall within the qualification window for that Best Workplaces™ list.

The Culture Brief is a short questionnaire about your organization to support your survey results. The Culture Audit goes deeper, typically asking for more detailed descriptions and evidence of your workplace practices.